A beautiful, fierce subadult Pomarine Jaeger wings by Wendy Park near downtown Cleveland. This bird has been hanging out in this area for a while. In general, jaegers are rare in Ohio and nearly all records come from Lake Erie. Most birds are in rapid transit in fall and early winter, and probably quickly move west to east down the lake and remain out of sight to land-bound observers. Occasionally a "Pom" finds a desirable locale, and sticks around, like this bird is doing.
Immature jaegers can be tough to ID, and this is a group where lots of comparative experience with the three species is very helpful (Great and South Polar Skua are also in genus Stercorarius, but they are very different beasts, and strictly marine. About zero chance for either in Ohio). Long-tailed Jaeger, Stercorarius longicaudus, is by far the rarest of the lot in Ohio. Long-taileds are the smallest, lightest and consequently most bouyant of the jaegers. One weighs less than half that of the much sturdier Pomarine. They appear ternlike in flight, especially when compared to the burly purposeful flight of a Pom. Perhaps one Long-tailed is reported every year or two in Ohio, and they're early birds - usually seen in September or October.
SIDEBAR: I've said this before and I'll say it again. One of the great, simple innovations of the landmark 2000 Sibley Guide to Birds is David's inclusion of weight for each species. I suppose other guides omit that vital statistic under the premise that one can't see weight. Not true - the weight of the bird can effect its overall look and flight characteristics, especially in comparison with similar species.
Separating Pomarine Jaeger from Parasitic Jaeger, S. parasiticus, is often problematic. The two are fairly close in size, although if we go back to the Sibley weight reports, an average Parasitic weighs about 1/3rd less than a Pomarine. In comparison with the ever present Ring-billed Gull, a Parasitic should appear slightly smaller, while the more massive Pomarine will appear larger. Pomarines also show a nice "double flash" of white at the base of the underside of the primary flight feathers, as Chuck's first photo beautifully illustrates. A Parasitic normally has a single broad band of white.